Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to: showmethehouses.com

Last update: November 30, 2020

The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for showmethehouses.com Inc., who is responsible for this website. This Privacy Policy aims to lay out : the way your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address; your rights regarding your personal information; who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information; to whom the information is transmitted; if applicable, the website’s policy regarding cookies. This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address: showmethehouses.com/terms-and-conditions

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect the following personal information:

  • Last Name
  • First name
  • Mailing address
  • Postal code
  • Email address
  • Phone and/or fax number
  • 2/7
  • Credit card number
  • Date of birth/age

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.
2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION
Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration form
  • Order form
  • Contest
  • We use the collected data for the following purposes:
  • Order tracking
  • Special offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Managing the website

3. INTERACTIVITY
Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:

Information for promotional offers
We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:
3/7
Statistics
Contact
Website management

4. COOKIES AND LOG FILES
We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort.

a) Cookies used by the Website
The cookie files used on the Website are the following:

  • IP address
  • Pages visited and queries
  • Day and time of connection
  • The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:
  • Improvement of the service and personalized welcome
  • Personalized consumption profiles
  • Order tracking
  • Statistical surveys

b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website
You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser. Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.

5. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION
The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.

6. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: ________.

7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Showmethehouses.com will not sell or trade any personal or business information with any third party companies.

We only use the information we collect to provide services to our client. It also helps us develop and research new and innovative products.

We have safeguards in place to insure that data is protected from unauthorized access and use.

Showmethehouses.com respects the value of our clients privacy. If anyone has questions about our privacy policy or would like to get more information please contact us: admin@showmethehouses.com or 1-877-758-7355

8. CONTROLLER
a) Controller
The “Controller” is: Showmethehouses.com Inc. The Controller may be contacted as follows: admin@showmethehouses.com or 1-877-758-7355. The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.

b) Obligations of the Controller
The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which personal information was collected. In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notify you.

9. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the Website (“right to object”). You also have the right to request that your personal information does not appear, for example, on a mailing list (“right to withdraw”). If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL
You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter: If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure described hereinafter:

11. SECURITY
Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information. To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following methods:

  • SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol
  • SET (Secure Electronic Transaction) Protocol
  • Access management – person authorized
  • Access management – person concerned
  • Network surveillance software
  • Automatic backup
  • Digital certificate
  • Username/password
  • Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest
technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions.
Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure a complete security and transmitting personal
information on the Internet always entail a part of risk.

12. PRIVACY CERTIFICATION
Our commitments relating to the protection of personal information meet the standards of the following program(s):

13. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address: showmethehouses.com/privacy-policy
We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law. You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes. However, in the event of a substantial change to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you as follows:

14. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY
By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.

15. APPLICABLE LAW
We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in: Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1.

About Us

Showmethehouses.com Inc. is a Professional Listing Site for Real Estate Agents, Landlords and Property Owners who are looking to advertise their properties For Sale or For Lease. Our goal is to provide both Sellers and Buyers easy access to all things Real Estate: Real Estate Listings, Vacation Rentals, Commercial & Residential Leases, Private Home Sales and Professional Services including Home Inspections, Contractors, Home Design, Real Estate Lawyers, Mortgage Agents and more.

About ShowMeTheHouses.com
Become A Representative
Tips for Sellers

Find a Property

Find a property For Sale or For Lease in your local area or across Canada! Showmethehouses.com provides easy access to all things Real Estate.

  • Real Estate Listings
  • Commercial and Residential  Leases
  • Vacation Rentals
  • Private Home Sale Listings

View Listings